only search VITA site

Content will be added as available.

Embedded Tech Trends will be held in the Grand Ballroom, Salons I-III, on the second floor of the hotel.

 Slot  Time  Title  Speaker  Company
     Monday    
   7:00 AM  Breakfast, Continental style in meeting area    
 M0  8:00 AM  Opening Remarks / VITA Update  Jerry Gipper  VITA
 M1  8:20 AM  Blind Mate Optical Transceivers for the VPX Backplane  Arlen Martin  Reflex Photonics Inc.
 M2  8:40 AM  Transformation & Transition: How Complexity is Driving Change in the Business of Supplying the DoD  Shan Morgan  Elma Electronic Inc.
 M3  9:00 AM  Let’s Get Edgy: Challenges in AI processing for Defense and Aerospace Applications  Devon Yablonski  Mercury Systems
 M4  9:20 AM  How Secure are Our Satellites?  Rich Jaenicke  Green Hills Software
 M5  9:40 AM  Inventing Actionable Intelligence
 Nigel Forrester
 Concurrent Technologies Plc
   10:00 AM  Break    
 M6  10:30 AM  SOSA Power / VPX & VITA 62  Jerry Hovdestad  Behlman Electronics
 M7  10:50 AM  SOSATM Consortium Update: Progress and Outlook  Rodger Hosking
 Pentek, Inc.
 M8  11:10 AM  Small is Beautiful: Emerging Design Trends/Requirements for Rugged Small Form Factor  Ivan Straznicky  Curtiss-Wright
 M9  11:30 AM  Dare to Reach 25 Gbps with Optical Communication  Patrick Mechin  TECHWAY
 M10  11:50 AM  Additive Manufacturing
 Adam Butler
 Wakefield-Vette
 M11  12:10 PM  Supply Chain Security – A Real Life Scenario  Rob Persons  SMART Embedded Computing
   12:30 PM  Lunch in Hotel Restaurant    
 M12  1:30 PM  Ruggedized FireFlyTM On-Board Optical Modules  Kevin Burt  Samtec
 M13  1:50 PM  The (COTS)2 Movement and What Approaches Will Successfully Address It  Noah Donaldson  Annapolis Micro Systems
 M14  2:10 PM  A.I. in Defense, Industrial and Space Applications  Emil Kheyfets  Aitech Defense Systems
 M15  2:30 PM  Acceleration options for AI and HPEC  Dr. Mohamed Bergach  Kontron
   3:00 PM  Sponsor/Media Meetings    
   5:30 PM  Industry Mixer    
   7:00 PM  Open Evening for dinner/appointments with media    
         
     Tuesday    
   7:00 AM  Breakfast, Continental style in meeting area    
 T1  8:00 AM  Evolving Interconnect Standards – Keeping Pace with the Embedded Computing Industry  Mike Walmsley
 TE Connectivity
 T2  8:20 AM  Severe Environment Testing  Stephen Brutscher  Samtec
 T3  8:40 AM  Maintaining a Healthy System: How Updates to Chassis & System Management Ensure the Health of Your System  Ken Grob  Elma Electronic Inc.
 T4  9:00 AM  The End of Moore’s Law? High Performance ICs Through Modular Chip Design  Tom Smelker  Mercury Systems
 T5  9:20 AM  Product Pruning to Increase Revenue AND Profitability  Ethan Plotkin  GDCA
 T6  9:40 AM  Module Standards in Comparison - Technical Possibilities and Limitations of Plug-on Boards  Hendrik Thiel
 HEITEC
   10:00 AM  Break    
 T7  10:30 AM  SOSATM and its Potential to Drive Change in the Embedded Systems Market  Mark Littlefield  Kontron
 T8  10:50 AM  Connecting with VITA 66.5  Xavier Marchand  Interface Concept
 T9  11:10 AM  Standard Interfaces and the Benefits of Heterogeneous System Architectures  Jacob Sealander  Curtiss-Wright
 T10  11:30 AM  OK, try it now…  Tram Chase  SimVentions
 T11  11:50 AM  Be a Part of Industry Innovations  Paul Mesibov
 Pentek, Inc.
 T12 12:10 PM  SpaceVPX Advancements  Patrick Collier  VITA Fellow
 T13 12:20 PM  OpenVPX Advancements
 Greg Rocco
 MIT Lincoln Laboratory
 T14  12:30 PM  Successful Application of Open Architecture Development
 Mike Hackert
 NAVAIR
     SOSA Outreach  Valerie Andrew  Elma Electronic Inc.
     Closing Remarks  Jerry Gipper  VITA
   12:45 PM  Lunch in Hotel Restaurant    
   2:00 PM  Sponsor/Media Meetings    
   6:00 PM  Open Evening for dinner/appointments with media    
     Wednesday    
   8:00 AM  Tri-Service Open Architecture Interoperability Demonstration (TSOA-ID) Event at GTRI Conference Center    

 

Copyright © 1996-2020, VITA. All rights reserved.VITA Copyright and Use Notice

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software